Lynn Marie's Competitive Dance Teams

Our Dance Team Philosophy:

Lynn Marie's believes that being involved in competitive dance develops positive self-esteem, confidence, accountability, and leadership in dancers. LMSD always maintains a high standard of age appropriate routines and costumes for our dancers. Our goal is focus on encouragement, improvement and hard work throughout the season and most of all to have fun! Time and time again, our philosophy has made our teams and dancers stand out above the rest!

Intermediate/ Advanced Dance Team

Team members must take at least 4 hours of instruction and training per week.  The required classes are the following: 

  • Ballet Class (1.0-1.25 hours)

  • Technique Class (1.0 hour)

  • Stretch/Conditioning (45 min)

  • Combo Class (30 min)

  • Class of choice (must be at least 30 minutes long)  *Acro Team members may substitute their acro class for this time slot. 

  • In addition to the minimum training, team members are also required to attend their weekly 45min team practice.  

Dancers in this division will attend 4 regional competitions and 1 National competition on alternating years.  

Team members compete in the areas of Contemporary, Acro, Lyrical, Tap, Jazz, Hip Hop, Solos, Duets & Trios

There are no auditions to be on this team.  

Petite Novice Dance Team
This recreational program is an excellent way to transition into our more competitive program.  Dancers on this team are typically enrolled in our pre-level through level 2 classes at the studio.  Team members must take at least 2.5 hour of instruction and training per week.  The required classes are the following:
  • Ballet Class (45 min-1.0 hour)
  • Jazz Class (45 min- 1.0 hour)
  • Class of their choice (i.e. acro, tap, lyrical, hip hop, etc.)
  • In addition to the minimum training, team members are also required to attend their weekly 45 minute team practice.
Dancers in this division will compete in the Novice Division at competitions and are not eligible for a solo, duet, or trio.  Dancers will attend at least 2 regional competitions.  Team members compete in the are of Jazz.  There are no auditions for this team.  

 

Nationals

 

  • Participation to Nationals happens on alternating years.  This dance season, 2020-2021, is a National Year.  Dance Team members will be required to attend 4 local competitions March-May, plus a national competition in Pensacola, Florida. 

 

National Dance Team Awards and Accomplishments

2020 Nationals:

Due to Covid-19, our national trip was cancelled and postponed for June 2021.  

2018 Nationals:

Awards TBA

2017 Nationals:

  • Mini Team= 1st Place National Champions 8 & Under Division

  • Junior Team- 3rd Place National Champions 9-11 Division

  • Acro Team- 1st Place National Champions 9-11 Division, 3rd Place Grand National Champion 11& Under

  • Senior Team- 3rd Place National Champion 12-14 Division, 4th Place Grand National Champion 12 & Older

  • Production Team- 1st Place National Champion 9-11 Line Division

    • Fiona Storbeck- 5th Place National Champion 8 & Under

    • Katie Gelatka- 2nd Place National Champion 8 & Under

    • Grace Wright- 1st Place National Champion solo 9-11

    • Janie Rosales- 2nd Place National Champion solo 9-11

    • Juliann Craft- 3rd Place National Champion solo 12-14

    • Sophie Goncher- 5th Place National Champion solo 12-14

    • Josie Hurling- 1st Place National Champion solo 15-18

    • Rebekah Lambert- 2nd Place National Champion solo 15-18

    • Skyler Gibbons- 4th Place National Champion solo 15-18

2016 NATIONALS:

  • STAR PRODUCTION TEAM- 1ST PLACE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 9-11 Line Division

  • SHINING STARS TEAM- 2nd Place National Champions 9-11 Division 

  • SHINING STARS TEAM- "NATIONAL BEST COSTUME AWARD"

    • KATIE GELATKA- "DANCER OF THE YEAR" Finalist 8 & Under Division 

    • GRACIE WRIGHT, SKYLER GIBBONS, CYDNEY KNAPP, KATIE GELATKA- TOP 10 OVER-ALL SOLOISTS IN THEIR AGE DIVISION

·.

2014 NATIONALS: 

  • SHINING STARS TEAM- 1ST PLACE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS- 9-11 Division

  • STAR PRODUCTION TEAM- 2014 "MOST ENTERTAINING" ROUTINE

    • KATIE GELATKA- "DANCER OF THE YEAR" Finalist 8 & Under Division

    • KATELYN BOL- 2014 NATIONAL PHOTOGENIC WINNER

Last updated June, 29, 2020